Privacy Policy

Last updated October 11, 2019

Welcome to MtnScoop.com, which is published by Outdoor Media LLC ("Outdoor Media"). This Privacy Policy applies to www.mtnscoop.com, our paid content, and any other of our websites, digital services or mobile or other applications on which a link to this Privacy Policy appears (collectively, the "Outdoor Media Services"), all of which Outdoor Media Services are provided by Outdoor Media at any time and from time to time in its sole discretion. Outdoor Media may change, suspend or discontinue any or all of the Outdoor Media Services at any time. Outdoor Media does not control and is not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, any third-party site to which the Outdoor Media Services link or that links to any Outdoor Media Services.

You agree that your use of the Outdoor Media Services is subject to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy in its entirety, please do not use any Outdoor Media Services. This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time and from time to time; the date of the most recent changes or revisions will appear on this page. Continued access to the Outdoor Media Services by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA") or Switzerland, please see the "Users in the EEA and Switzerland" section of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

Outdoor Media and third parties may collect personally identifiable information from you such as your name, telephone number, postal address, and e-mail address so that we (on our own behalf or on behalf of third parties) or other third parties can provide you with the products and services you request or have agreed to receive. For example, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, and certain other information in connection with certain features of the Outdoor Media Services.

Outdoor Media may also collect information that does not identify you by name when you visit the Outdoor Media Services, such as your internet protocol ("IP") address, geo-location, domain name, browser configuration, device type, unique device identifier, the type of operating system you are using, information about your Internet service provider, the time of your visit, whether you are a returning visitor, and any referring website.

Outdoor Media may also collect information about you from publicly and commercially available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you.

How We Use Information

We or our service providers may use the information you supply to fulfill your requests for products and services, to respond to your inquiries, and to offer other products and services from either us or third parties which may be of interest to you. If you choose to submit comments or other content for publication, we may publish your name, screen name or such other information that you supply.

If you have indicated interest in receiving information directly from a third party, we may provide such third party with information that may include but not be limited to your name, telephone number, postal address and email address. If you decide that you do not wish to receive further communications from such third party, you will need to so notify such third party.

Certain outside companies offer promotions on the Outdoor Media Services through which such outside companies directly collect personal information from you. In those instances, you are providing your personal information directly to the outside company and not to Outdoor Media, although such outside companies may share your personal information with Outdoor Media. Outdoor Media is not responsible for the privacy practices of such outside companies.

We may use information we collect from and about you to facilitate the delivery of targeted advertising to you on the Outdoor Media Services and on third party websites on behalf of Outdoor Media or third party advertisers. See "Use of Cookies" below.

We sometimes use information that we or our service providers collect through our use of cookies and other tracking technologies to manage and optimize the Outdoor Media Services, including to improve the design, delivery and content of the Outdoor Media Services and to enable us to personalize your user experience. We may also use the information we collect in the aggregate to analyze how visitors use the Outdoor Media Services or for other purposes.

Sharing of Information

The following provides information about entities with which we may share information. Our practices vary depending on the type of information.

Business Partners. We may also share your information with business partners to provide you with services that you request. For example, if you sign up for a promotion that runs on our Services but that is sponsored or co-sponsored by another company, your information may be shared with that sponsor. Outdoor Media is not responsible for the privacy practices of these entities.

Service Providers. We may share information with vendors providing contractual services to us, such as hosting vendors and advertising service providers, and list managers.

Other Parties When Required by Law or As Necessary to Protect Our Users and Services. Outdoor Media may disclose information we maintain (A) if in good faith we believe that such disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Outdoor Media Services; or (4) protect the personal safety, property, or rights of our users or the public, or (B) in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale.

Logging In Through Social Media Services. If you log into the Services with a social media service or if you connect a social media account with the Outdoor Media Services, we may share your information with that social media service. The social media services’ use of the shared information will be governed by the social media services’ privacy policy and your social media account settings. If you do not want your information shared in this way, do not connect your social media service account with your Outdoor Media Services.

Third Parties that Provide Content, Advertising, or Functionality. When you use Outdoor Media Services, third parties may collect or receive certain information about you and/or your use of the Services (e.g., hashed data, click stream information, browser type, time and date, information about your interactions with advertisements and other content), including through the use of cookies, beacons, mobile ad identifiers, and similar technologies, in order to provide content, advertising, or functionality or to measure and analyze ad performance, on Outdoor Media Services or other websites or platforms. This information may be combined with information collected across different websites, online services, and other linked or associated devices. These third parties may use your information to improve their own services and consistent with their own privacy policies.

Other Parties in Connection With a Corporate Transaction. We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party, such as in the event of a merger, acquisition, or in connection with a bankruptcy reorganization.

Otherwise With Your Consent or At Your Direction. In addition to the sharing described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing.

We also may share other information with third parties in a manner that does not identify particular users, including, for example, aggregated data about how users are using our Services.

Links to Third-Party Sites

The Outdoor Media Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside of our control. Outdoor Media  is not responsible for the privacy or security of any information collected by such third-party websites or services. You should review the privacy policies applicable to any such third-party websites or services that you use.

How to Unsubscribe from Email

If you decide that you do not wish to receive email communications from Outdoor Media and others, you may opt-out of receiving further e-mails and other communications by clicking "Unsubscribe" or "Manage my email preferences" in any email.

Children

No one under the age of 13 should provide any personally identifiable information to Outdoor Media. Outdoor Media does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 without verified parental consent. In the event that we learn that we have collected such information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete this information from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe the Outdoor Media Services has collected any personally identifiable information about anyone under 13, please contact us at [email protected] For residents of the EEA and Switzerland, the provisions of this paragraph apply to children under the age of 16.

Data Security

We have in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the information we collect online. However, as effective as these measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

California Residents

Users of the Outdoor Media Services who are California residents may request certain information pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to [email protected] with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the message.

Do-Not-Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms.

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, the Outdoor Media Services currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a final standard is established and accepted, we will reassess how to respond to these signals. In the meantime, please see Online Tracking & Advertising for additional information about privacy choices that may be available to you with respect to targeted advertising.

Cookies

We and third parties that provide content, advertising, or functionality or measure and analyze ad performance on our Outdoor Media Services, may use cookies, web beacons, mobile ad identifiers, and similar technologies to facilitate administration and navigation on the Site, to better understand and improve our Outdoor Media Services, to determine and/or improve the advertising shown to you here or elsewhere, and to provide you with a customized online experience.

Cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies may be used to store a unique identification number tied to your computer or device so that you can be recognized as the same user across one or more browsing sessions, and across one or more sites. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but can be configured not to do so or to notify the user when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. If you disable browser cookies or flash cookies, it may interfere with the proper functioning of the Outdoor Media Services.

Beacons. We, along with third parties, also may use technologies called beacons (or “pixels”) that communicate information from your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from your device, know when you have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which you viewed the beacon, and the IP address of your device. We and third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyze the use of our Outdoor Media Services and (in conjunction with cookies) to provide content and ads that are more relevant to you.

Local Storage & Other Tracking Technologies. We, along with third parties, may use other kinds of technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage, in connection with our Services. We also may use unique identifiers associated with your device, such as mobile ad identifiers. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of your device from standard cookies, and so you might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. For HTML5 local storage, the method for disabling HTML5 will vary depending on your browser. For Flash cookies, information about disabling or deleting information contained in Flash cookies can be found here.

Additional Choices With Respect To Targeted Advertising

As described above, we and third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to facilitate serving relevant ads to you. For example, these technologies help us determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before, tailor ads to you if you have visited our site before, and avoid sending you duplicate advertisements. You can learn more about certain types of targeted advertising by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance website.

In addition to disabling cookies and other tracking technologies as described above, you may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from participating ad networks, audience segment providers, ad serving vendors, and other service providers by visiting websites operated by the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance .

Due to differences between using apps and websites on mobile devices, you may need to take additional steps to disable tracking technologies in mobile apps. Many mobile devices allow you to opt-out of targeted advertising for mobile apps using the settings within the mobile app or your mobile device. For more information, please check your mobile settings. You also may uninstall our apps using the standard uninstall process available on your mobile device or app marketplace.

Site Analytics

These cookies allow us to understand how the Outdoor Media Services are being used, track site performance and make improvements.

Partner Lear more about use of data
Google Analytics here
Google AdSense here

Users in the European Economic Area ("EEA") and Switzerland

If you are a resident of the EEA or Switzerland, the following information applies with respect to personal data collected through your use of the Outdoor Media Services.

Purposes of processing and legal basis for processing

As explained above, Outdoor Media processes personal data in various ways depending upon your use of the Outdoor Media Services. We process personal data on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide the Outdoor Media Services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Outdoor Media Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy.

Right to lodge a complaint

Users that reside in the EEA or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here.

Withdrawing Consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of technologies such as cookies to deliver relevant advertising on the Outdoor Media Services and across the internet, personalize content and perform site analytics, you should disable cookies on your browser by following your web browser's instructions. Once you do so, you will not be able to access the Outdoor Media Services unless you subsequently provide your consent for the use of such technologies.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

More information about third party tracking technologies on the Outdoor Media Services, including the ability to opt out, is available here.

Transfers

Personal information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities. Outdoor Media will ensure that transfers of personal information to a non-EEA country or an international organization are subject to appropriate safeguards.

Your Rights

You are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of your personal data, which include the right to access and rectify your personal data and to request erasure of your personal data. To exercise these rights, contact [email protected]

Notification of Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of changes by posting changes here, or by other appropriate means. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will become effective when the updated policy is posted on the Outdoor Media Services. Your use of the Outdoor Media Services or your provision of personal information to use the Outdoor Media Services following such changes indicates your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us here.

Best Ski Regions in the USA